About Me

My photo
Laid back; chilled out.

Monday, August 10, 2009


Good Lawd, it's hot as hæll out there! But before the heatwave, I'd been out there doing quite a bit. Not half as much as I do other summers, but plenty nonetheless. Hopefully I can squeeze in a lot more fun, though fun is directly proportional to money spent, and there isn't much of that.

I got to drive my boy V^6's GTI and I'll tell you what, that thing is crazy fast. Dude, it spun the tires in 3rd! Below 3000 RPM it's a normal, everyday VW, but past that there's this
whooooosh!! and the whole car tenses up, like it's about to pounce and devour everything in its path. The acceleration literally pins the back into the seat, threatening to rip the skin off the face. Awesome.

And I had to get a new seat for the car - sucks coz seats don't come cheap. Well, it doesn't totally suck, coz the new one is great. Apparently I drive too much and the padding in the seat lost its elasticity, kinda like those foam mattresses
in high school did after a couple of hard years. So it had to be replaced, with this one. I love it. I wish I could've replaced both the driver's and co-driver's tho, but this seat is more supportive than comfortable. i.e., it's freakin' hard. But I won't replace the passenger-side seat just for aesthetics - a car isn't any good if your girl friends hate being in it.

And yes, this - I lost my laptop. Even worse, the camera too, and all in the same day. To be precise, they were stolen, but I made them vulnerable so it's technically my fault. My street-smarts failed me for a split-second, and apparently that one fleeting moment was enough. Never again.

Alright, I'm out. Gotta go make the boss-man some money.


Hip-Hop verse of the day:

"...Ass is phat, frame is little
Tattoo on your chest with his name in the middle.."

Fat Joe in What's Love


Farmgal said...

pole about the laptop. There's a heatwave there? We getting lots of rain..wonder which one's better mmhh

|d®| said...

Thanks. Kicking myself over the laptop incident still.

Rain or shine? Hmmm, let's see... rain is only good if you need to grow crops, or you've someone indoors with you...

NiKolaS said...

dude, sorry about the laptop and cam manenos. i know the feeling, kick self and what not, i should learn not to do that.

|d®| said...

Yeah, I feel like an idiot about it. What to do about it tho, right? But I guess the real lesson is not to leave stuff lying around; people inevitably get tempted.

KK said...

Pole about the lost items... now that sucks. Anyway, good to hear u r getting ur fair amount of fun.

Cloudvillian said...

That racing seat looks good man. Iza about your stuff though.

|d®| said...

>KK: Trying to take full advantage of the good weather while it lasts. Yeah, sucks about the laptop. I should put a hex on whoever's enjoying it right now. lol!
And I haven't forgotten about the stuff. Next week, for sure.

>Cloudvillian: The seat is surprisingly comfortable. More importantly, I don't slide all over no more while being a little aggressive around curves.
I'm actually more sore about losing the camera than the laptop, for whatever reason.

KK said...

LOL! Next week wasn't this week by any chance... was it?

|d®| said...

Sorry man; been a little crazy lately. I got you tho, trust.